Apply for Orchestra Next

Are you interested in being an Orchestra Next Fellow for the 2019-20 season?  ON Fellows are students and emerging professionals, at various stages of experience.  They are musicians who need to get a foot in the door with the profession and are looking for an orchestral experience that is at a professional level and fun.  During the productions, ON Fellows sit next to some of the best musicians in the area, go through a professional-level rehearsal schedule and perform multiple nights in a row for large audiences.  There is nothing like it in the region.

Fellows are selected every year for the season and are awarded a full scholarship for the program plus a $300 honorarium for each production. For some sections, there will be guest master classes as part of the program.  For the 2019-20 season, ON will participate with the Eugene Ballet Company for their production of Tchaikovsky’s Swan Lake and The Nutcracker, as well as the world-premiere of Pius Cheung’s Heaven and Earth.

Rehearsal and Concert Dates:

Swan Lake – Rehearsals: Nov. 5, 6, 7, 8, 7-10pm — Concerts: Nov. 9, 7:30pm, Nov. 10, 2pm

NutcrackerRehearsals: Dec. 18 & 19, 7-10pm — Concerts: Dec. 20, 7:30pm, Dec. 21, 2pm & 7:30pm, Dec. 22, 2pm

Heaven and Earth (percussion only) – Rehearsals: Apr. 2 & 3,  7-10pm — Concerts: Apr. 4, 7:30pm, Apr. 5, 2pm

Audition Procedure and Requirements:

  1. The audition is open to anyone who is looking for the opportunity to work in a training orchestra in a professional-level production.  There are no age restrictions.
  2. Please find the appropriate audition excerpts for your instrument below.
  3. Video record your audition and upload it to YouTube as unlisted (not public or private). Please compile all material into one video. Here is an example as to how you should label your video on YouTube: “Orchestra Next audition: Trumpet
  4. Include the link in the audition form.
  5. Auditions open (follow the link below) on Aug. 19th, 2019
  6. Deadline for submissions: 11:59pm on Sep. 28, 2019
  7. Chosen candidates will be notified about the results of their audition by Oct 4, 2019
  8. Tuition for the ON program is $500, but all Fellows receive a full scholarship plus a $300 honorarium for each production
  9. Questions? email us at orchestranext [at] gmail.com

Click here to fill out your application

Audition Excerpts

Flute
UPDATED 9.3.19
1. Mozart: Flute Concerto in G K.313 (Exposition only-without piano)
2. Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suite No.2 [176]-2 measures after [179]
3. Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Scherzo 2 before [P] Until the end
4. Tchaikovsky-Piccolo: The Nutcracker Valse des Flocon de Neige: 105-108

Orchestra Next-Flute Excerpts 2020

Oboe
Mozart Oboe Concerto
Solo oboe part – 1st mvmt, measures 32-77

Mozart Concerto

Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
1st oboe part – beginning to Rehearsal #2

Le Tombeau

Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn
2nd oboe part – beginning through measure 30 (take all repeats)

Brahms, Variations

English Horn
English Horn excerpts:  (all from Nutcracker)
1.  Act I, Scene 5, beginning to rehearsal #46
2.  Act I, Scene 5, rehearsal #63-64
3.  Act II, Number 12e, Danse des Mirlitons, rehearsal #38-39

ON English Horn Excerpts

Bassoon
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker – bracketed excerpts (two)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – bracketed excerpts (five)

ON-Bassoon-Excerpts 19/20

Horn

1. Beethoven 3 2nd horn in Eb, beginning at the Trio through the end of the excerpt
2. Shostakovich 5, horn 1 in F, complete excerpt
3. Shostakovich 5, horn 1 in F, beginning at rehearsal 36 – through the end of the excerpt

Trumpet

1. Solo or etude of choice (1-3 minutes)
2. Pictures at an Exhibition (promenade)
3. Swan Lake- Neapolitan Dance (reh. 1-2)
4. Ein Heldenleben – trumpet 1 – (reh. 81 – 4 measures after reh. 83)
Trumpet Excerpts

Trombone
1. Bordogni 39
2. Swan Lake [bracketed area from Act 1, no. 2]
3. Ravel, Bolero. 1st trombone, 10-11.
4. Rossini, La Gazza Ladra, Measures 115-139
5. Mahler Symphony #3, mvt. 1, reh. 13-17

Bordogni, ON

ON-tenor-trombone 1920

Bass Trombone
1. Bordogni 39 (8vb)
2. Haydn, Creation. #26, beginning to C.
3. Schumann, 3rd Symphony. Mvt. IV, beginning to measure 18.
4. Wagner, Ride of the Valkuries. Pick-up to 11 through 5th bar of 12.
5. Swan Lake [bracketed area from Act 1, no. 2]

Bordogni, ON

Bass bone_ON-excerpts-1920


1. Bordogni 39 (8vb)

2. Swan Lake [bracketed area from Act 1, no. 2.]

3. Mahler symph. 1, III Satz, 4 before 3 to 5 after 3.

4. Ride of the Valkyries, pick-up to 11 through 5th bar of 12.

5. Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 – Mvmt. 1 – [3] to 2 bars before [6]

Bordogni, ON

ON-Tuba-Excerpts-1920

Solo of choice, 2 minutes max.
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Waltz of the Flowers Cadenza
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique (Un Bal)
Britten: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Var. I & Fugue, I to end)

ON Harp Excerpts

Violin
1. Solo of choice – 2 min
2. Nutcracker – Overture, as printed
3. Nutcracker – Waltz of the Flowers, as printed
4. Swan Lake – Scene 4, 26-27
Viola

1. Concerto of choice (2min)

2. H. Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture, Op. 9

-One measure after Rehearsal #1 through 8 measures after Rehearsal #3

3. F. Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream

-No. 1: Scherzo: m. 17 – letter D; letter E – letter G

4. Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker

-Overture: beginning to letter A (first 16 bars)

-No. 4: beginning to m. 14

-Mother Gigogne and the Clowns: m. 4 – 18 measures after letter A (or m. 36)

Cello
1. Solo piece excerpt 2 min
2. Nutcracker: Trepak rehearsal 34-35
3. Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers rehearsal 59-60
4. Nutcracker: Pas de Deux beginning to 4 after 68
5. Prokofiev Classical Symphony Mvt. 1 Letter J-M
Percussion
1 Marimba solo
1 Drum solo